PRIVACY POLICY

ZONEME AUDIO Privacy Policy

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED is part of the ZONEME AUDIO Group registered office The Old Rectory, The Green Hartest Suffolk IP29 4DH

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED with most of the data we collect. We collect data and

process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message

boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • [Add any other ways ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED collects data]

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED may also receive your data indirectly from third party sources.

 

How will we use your data?

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Keep you informed of company offerings and news as well as with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED will keep your [enter type of data] for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].

 

Marketing

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our email database or contact us at HELLO@zonemeaudio.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED for copies of your personal

data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED correct any

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED to

complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED transfer the

data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any

of these rights, please contact us at our email: HELLO@zonemeaudio.com

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and

visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you

automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,

including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Understanding performance and functionality
  • Ability to tailor and improve information display

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our

website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what

language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies

are used.

  • Advertising – ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to

our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your

browser, device, and your IP address. ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED sometimes shares some limited

aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online

data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on

our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove

cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not

function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at HELLO@zonemeaudio.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that ZONEME AUDIO LIMITED has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via the live chat service at ico.org.uk/livechat, or call the UK helpline on 0303 123 1113.